In the past couple of years, I’ve
[…] other statutes to complement the Act. RC §317.08 [Records to be kept by
county recorder.] provides for the various types of records to be kept by the county
records, which includes, among others, deeds, mortgages, leases, land
installment contracts, affidavits and the like, and was amended by the Act to
add a new category for transfers, conveyances or assignments of any type of “tangible
or intangible personal property…”. The Act also amended RC §1301, the general
provisions affecting commercial transactions to added a new section, RC §1301.401 [Effect of recording
documents.]
RC §1301.401
provides that any document referenced in RC §317.08 and any document, the
filing of which is required or allowed under Chapter 1309 [Secured
Transactions], is a “public record.” This section also states that “[a]ny
person contesting the validity or effectiveness of any transaction referred to
in a public record is considered to have discovered that public record and any
transaction referred to in the record as of the time that record was first
filed with the secretary of state or tendered to a county recorder for
recording.” (emphasis added)
It’s not unreasonable to argue that, based on the language
in RC §1301.401, a bankruptcy
trustee should be deemed to have had constructive notice of the mortgage at the
time it was tendered to the recorder for recording. Until a court in Ohio addresses the interplay