The “general rule with regard to
[…] estate is to be valued for tax purposes: ‘In determining the true value of any
tract, lot, or parcel of real estate under this section, if such tract, lot, or
parcel has been the subject of an arm’s length sale between a willing seller
and a willing buyer within a reasonable length of time, either before or after
the tax lien date, the auditor shall consider the sale price of such tract,
lot, or parcel to be the true value for taxation purposes’.” (Note: Pursuant to Ohio Am.
Sub H.B. 487 (H.B. 487) signed into law on June
11, 2012, the revised statutory language of R.C.
5713.03 now provides that an
auditor "may" (vs. shall) consider the price of a recent sale as
value.)
The court then summarized R.C.
5713.04 (“[t]he price for which such real
property would sell at auction or forced sale shall not be taken as the
criterion of its value”)
and concluded that, “the BTA reasonably and lawfully determined
that the sale price did not establish the property’s true value for two reasons…First,
Thistledown Racetrack sold at auction [and]…
Second, reliable and probative evidence in the record supports the finding that