Showing posts with label Bankruptcy. Show all posts
[…] RC §317.08 [Records to be kept by county recorder.] provides for the various types of records to be kept by the county records, which includes, among others, deeds, mortgages, leases, land installment contracts, affidavits and the like, and was amended by the Act to add a new category for transfers, conveyances or assignments of any type of “tangible or intangible personal property…”. The Act also amended RC §1301, the general provisions affecting commercial transactions to added a new section, RC §1301.401 [Effect of recording documents.]

 
RC §1301.401 provides that any document referenced in RC §317.08 and any document, the filing of which is required or allowed under Chapter 1309 [Secured Transactions], is a “public record.” This section also states that “[a]ny person contesting the validity or effectiveness of any transaction referred to in a public record is considered to have discovered that public record and any transaction referred to in the record as of the time that record was first filed with the secretary of state or tendered to a county recorder for recording.” (emphasis added)

 
It’s not unreasonable to argue that, based on the language in RC §1301.401, a bankruptcy trustee should be deemed to have had constructive notice of the mortgage at the time it was tendered to the recorder for recording.