Showing posts with label Bankruptcy. Show all posts
[…] For example, though R.C. §2735.04(C) empowers the court to “require an additional deposit” (to be deposited by the requesting or consenting parties) “to cover funds” that will be expensed pursuant to a R.C. §2735.04(B)(4) contract, the Statute does not specifically address whether a court can require the original movant (or acquiescing and full participating party) to cover all receivership costs not extinguished by the receivership estate.  
·         R.C. §2735.02 adds language that a court should afford “priority consideration…to any of the qualified persons nominated by the party seeking the receivership,” but cautions that “[n]o nomination of qualified persons for the receivership is binding upon the court.” Though the Statute is clear that the court retains ultimate discretion in deciding who to appoint, the law now views receiver nominations by the movant favorably.