Showing posts with label Commercial Leasing. Show all posts
[…] The trial court concluded that as a three-year lease with an option to renew, the lease was subject to the execution requirements of R.C. 5301.01(A).  Because the lease failed to comply with R.C. 5301.01(A), the trial court decided that tenant was entitled to damages for the amounts paid to the landlord.  
   
The landlord appealed, but the Tenth District Court of Appeals upheld the ruling of the trial court.
In justifying its ruling, the appellate court simply applied the law to the facts. To accomplish the same, it looked first to the applicable statutes.

“As is relevant here, R.C. 5301.01(A) provides: A deed, mortgage, land contract …. or lease of any interest in real property … shall be signed by the grantor, mortgagor, vendor, or lessor in the case of a deed, mortgage, land contract, or lease or shall be signed by the trustee in the case of a memorandum of trust. The signing shall be acknowledged by the grantor, mortgagor, vendor, or lessor, or by the trustee, before a judge or clerk of a court of record in this state, or a county auditor, county engineer, notary public, or mayor, who shall certify the acknowledgement and subscribe the official's name to the certificate of the acknowledgement.”