As you may know, Ohio Governor John Kasich and
[…] overseeing and directing the operations of the brokerage including the licensed
activity of affiliated licensees, renewing and maintaining licenses and generating
and maintaining company policies (and practices and procedures) and
transactional records. The principal broker or brokers of a brokerage may assign
to a management level licensee any of the afore-mentioned duties.
Re:
Licensing Education- According
to Am. HB 532, prospective licensees may now complete the required 120 hours of
pre-licensing education “by either classroom
instruction or distance education.” O.R.C.
Section 4735.01 (DD) defines “distance education” as instruction “accomplished through use of interactive, electronic media
and where the teacher and student are separated by distance or time, or both.”
Currently, only brokers have the option of on-line licensing. All pre-licensing course work must still be
taken by an accredited, public or private “Institution of Higher Learning.”
Am.
HB 532 also increased from ten (10) to twenty (20) hours the post licensure
educational requirements.
B.