As you may know, Ohio Governor John Kasich and
[…] 532 incorporates recommendations stemming from a 2012 special task force
created by the Ohio Real Estate Commission including: defining/ categorizing
brokers (as “Associate Brokers” or “Principal Brokers”), consolidating the
duties of a Principal Broker in one new Ohio Revised Code section (Sec.
4735.081 (C)), allowing a broker to be a Principal Broker at more than one
company, allowing prospective licensees the option of completing their pre-licensing
education in the classroom or on-line, and increasing post-licensing education
requirements.
Re:
the “New Broker Categories”- Pursuant
to new Section 4735.01 (AA) and (GG) of the Ohio Revised Code, respectively, "Associate
Broker" means an “individual
licensed as a real estate broker under this chapter [4735] who does not
function as the principal broker or a management level licensee”; and "Principal
Broker" means an “individual licensed
as a real estate broker under this chapter [4735] who oversees and directs the
operations of the brokerage.” Pursuant to O.R.C. Section 4735.081 (A), “each brokerage is to designate at least one