Showing posts with label leasing. Show all posts
[…] The court of appeals, however did not find this argument persuasive, largely because the trial court did not award Appellees any attorney fees and because there was no claim that Appellees exercised any of the self-help remedies that Tenants objected to. Even assuming those provisions of the lease were invalid, the appellate court found no error by the trial court in refusing to declare the entire lease unenforceable, because under O.R.C. 5321.14(A), a court “may refuse to enforce the rental agreement or it may enforce the remainder of the rental agreement without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.”

Expectedly, Appellants further contended that “even if the lease was not unenforceable in its entirety, at the very least the trial court should have found the early termination provision to be unconscionable and refused to enforce it under R.C. 5321.14(A) and R.C. 5321.16(B).”