Showing posts with label leasing. Show all posts
[…] Why? Because pursuant to ORC Section 4735.01 (A), there are a list of activities, that if performed for another party, require a real estate license, and a number of these activities (including leasing and renting) are key components of property management.

What property management activities performed for another party require a real estate license?

-Pursuant to ORC Section 4735.01 (A) (1), one who rents or leases, or negotiates the rental or leasing of any real estate must be licensed.

- Pursuant to ORC Section 4735.01 (A) (2), one who “offers, attempts, or agrees to negotiate the …. rental or leasing of any real estate” must be licensed.

-Pursuant to ORC Section 4735.01 (A) (5), one who “operates, manages, or rents, or offers or attempts to operate, manage, or rent, other than as custodian, caretaker, or janitor, any building or portions of buildings to the public as tenants must be licensed.

Also included in the list of activities typically performed by property managers that require a license are: advertising or holding oneself out as in the business of leasing, one who performs any acts directed at procuring tenants for a property and one who collects rental information for purposes of referring prospective tenants to a rental unit.

Are there any exceptions to the requirement that one engaged in property management activities have a broker's license?

- There is no requirement that a community association manager or condo association manager in Ohio hold a real estate broker's license.